Thursday, August 23, 2007

Two Tags :)

La Belle Dame Sans Merci by Sir Frank Dicksee

Y'all,

Elissa tagged me, so here goes! :D

My favorite things
What is your favorite kind of food? Middle Eastern!!!! (Okay, so I went to this restaurant in Dallas, TX and it was called "Taste of Galilee" and it was SOOO delicious!!!!)

What is your favorite animal? Panda Bears, Little Birds, Chipmunks, and Elephants (this is ridiculous, but I saw this ad for a new kids movie that's coming out called "Horton Hears A Who" and it looked SOOOOO cute! So now I love Elephants, and if I had one I'd call it "Horton" lol. I know, I'm crazy)!!

What is your favorite time period? Ooooo! I love almost every era!!! Let's see...War of 1812, The War Between the States (also known as The Late Unpleasantness), Regency, Victorian, Medieval, Renaissance, 18th Century, Tudor Era, 1950's, the list goes on and on. :D

What is your favorite outfit? My 50's Dress (duh!) *grin*

What is your favorite outdoor activitie? Um. I'm not really a big outdoor activity person, so I suppose dancing would be it. Oh, and Volleyball's not bad. :)

I Tag: Sierra, Lenna, Anna B. and Darby


______________

I found this on Amy's blog and thought it was hilarious so I'll try it out! :D (My answers are bolded.)


You are riding in an air-plane when you happen to look out your window and see a dragon flying alongside the plane. You... D. (Absolutly!! I mean what else would I do???)

A: Scream.

B: remain perfectly still, too scared to make any noise or even move.

C: jam your fist through the window and leap on the dragon's back.

D: Faint.

E. Say, "Hey it's a dragon!

You are sleeping over your friend's house, it's late at night, but you can't fall asleep. Lying in bed, you hear their front door creep open, and the sound of someone coming in and sneaking around the house. You... Okay, this one brings back really weird memories of spending the night at the Habeggers house...lol. Umm...B. LOL. Hey, I've got to be honest, don't I? LOL.

A: grab a baseball bat, or anything on hand that looks in any way like a weapon, and peek past the door to see what’s going on.

B: Hide under your covers and remain very still, hoping the burglar or whoever it is would just go away and leave poor you alone.

C: Wake up your friend or whoever is closest at hand to tell them what you hear.

D: Make scary ghost-like noises, knowing that trying to scare the burglar out of the house is the best option.
E. Awake the parents and hide in the closet, hoping he doesn't look in there.


One of your friends challenges you to do the chicken dance in the middle of Wall-Mart. You....

A!!! Though I was thinking more of doing the tango with my invisible partner. lol.

A: Do it! Who cares what people think!
B:Gasp! Who would do such a thing?

C: only if he/she does it first!

D:Try on some sunglasses and pretend you don't know this person.

E. make them pay you first


You find a million dollars on the floor. You...

B...of course! And then go buy out the local JoAnn's and the local Barnes and Noble. And then order a special shipment of 20,000 gallons of Blue Bell Ice Cream to last me my entire life. And mabe my grandkids' as well. :)


.A:Try to find its owner (if not keep it)

B: Start dancing and shouting "I got a million dollars!"

C:Leave it alone...let someone else get it.

D:Go shopping


Some stranger walks up to you and says "want to go for a ride"? You...
A. Actually, I'd say "Are you kidding me, Freak!" LOL.

A. stare at em' and say "are you kidding me?!"

B. say " yeah sure!"

C. step on their toe and run away

D.Say "FREAK" and run away.

E. say "No"


Your best friend since kindergarten is acting weird. You...

B. Actually, I would already be weird, so most likely my best friend since kindergarten would be acting weird too. :)

A. Ask her/him what's bothering them.
B. Start acting weird, too.

C. Become increasingly depressed.

D. Say 'You're not my friend anymore, you never want to hang out.'

E.Say "what's YOUR problem?"


You’re stranded on a deserted island. You…

First I would do A. and then I would do E. And then I would hook up a bunch of big sea turtles and surf across the Deep Blue Sea.


A. Run around screaming for help

B. Start gathering fire wood and figuring out some sort of shelter.

C. Begin to explore, you might as well know your surroundings.

D. You build a huge fire in hopes that someone will see it and rescue you.

E.Sit on a rock and write your dying wish


The neighborhood bully walks up behind you and pushes you over on your way home from your walk. You...

Um. B. Then maybe I'd turn and run as fast as I possibly could. :D *cheesy grin*


A. Get up and keep walking, ignoring the bully.

B. You get up and yell in his/her face.

C. You get up and scarcasticly say that you love him/her and walk away.

D.You run and get your mom.

E. cry and run away

F. get into a fist fight

You go out to get the mail and your neighbors 500 pound rottweiler comes streaking straight at you and and barks up a storm, frothing at the mouth and growling. You....
First I'd C. and when that doesn't work I'd D and then when that also proves useless and it starts trying to eat me alive I B. :D

A:Start throwing anything handy at him.
B. Run away screaming

C: Yell that your dad's a lawyer, (even if he isn't one) and that you're going to sue

D: Cry like a little girl and cover head with your arms

E: Say "Niiice doggie" and attempt to pet him.

F: Climb a tree.

Okay, so I tag:
Elissa P
Brooke B
Caleb M
Ashton B
Emil B
Anna V
Megan C
Brandon B
Anthony B
Cassie Y
Joe M
Kaliste L
Nathan D

And uh...wow, I guess that's all. :D
jessica

9 comments:

grace anne said...

*dies* That quiz was hysterical...I think I might steal it, and use it on Facebook. lol.

I also like your Eowyn picture. I *need* that dress. So bad.

grace anne

Joe McLean said...

Hahaha! Those are funny!

Here's mine:

You are riding in an air-plane when you happen to look out your window and see a dragon flying alongside the plane. You... E. I mean, why wouldn't I?

A: Scream.
B: remain perfectly still, too scared to make any noise or even move.
C: jam your fist through the window and leap on the dragon's back.
D: Faint.
E. Say, "Hey it's a dragon!


You are sleeping over your friend's house, it's late at night, but you can't fall asleep. Lying in bed, you hear their front door creep open, and the sound of someone coming in and sneaking around the house. You... D!.

A: grab a baseball bat, or anything on hand that looks in any way like a weapon, and peek past the door to see what’s going on.
B: Hide under your covers and remain very still, hoping the burglar or whoever it is would just go away and leave poor you alone.
C: Wake up your friend or whoever is closest at hand to tell them what you hear.
D: Make scary ghost-like noises, knowing that trying to scare the burglar out of the house is the best option.
E. Awake the parents and hide in the closet, hoping he doesn't look in there.


One of your friends challenges you to do the chicken dance in the middle of Wall-Mart. You.... A!

A: Do it! Who cares what people think!
B:Gasp! Who would do such a thing?
C: only if he/she does it first!
D:Try on some sunglasses and pretend you don't know this person.
E. make them pay you first


You find a million dollars on the floor. You... I'd briefly do A (well, just a few secons) and then do B.

A: Try to find its owner (if not keep it)
B: Start dancing and shouting "I got a million dollars!"
C: Leave it alone...let someone else get it.
D: Go shopping


Some stranger walks up to you and says "want to go for a ride"? E.

A. stare at em' and say "are you kidding me?!"
B. say " yeah sure!"
C. step on their toe and run away
D.Say "FREAK" and run away.
E. say "No"


Your best friend since kindergarten is acting weird. You... B!

A. Ask her/him what's bothering them.
B. Start acting weird, too!
C. Become increasingly depressed.
D. Say 'You're not my friend anymore, you never want to hang out.'
E. Say "what's YOUR problem?"


You’re stranded on a deserted island. You… D!

A. Run around screaming for help
B. Start gathering fire wood and figuring out some sort of shelter.
C. Begin to explore, you might as well know your surroundings.
D. You build a huge fire in hopes that someone will see it and rescue you.
E.Sit on a rock and write your dying wish


The neighborhood bully walks up behind you and pushes you over on your way home from your walk. You... I'd feel like doing B and F but I'd do A =P


A. Get up and keep walking, ignoring the bully.
B. You get up and yell in his/her face.
C. You get up and scarcasticly say that you love him/her and walk away.
D. You run and get your mom.
E. cry and run away
F. get into a fist fight

You go out to get the mail and your neighbors 500 pound rottweiler comes streaking straight at you and and barks up a storm, frothing at the mouth and growling. You... E.

A: Start throwing anything handy at him.
B. Run away screaming
C: Yell that your dad's a lawyer, (even if he isn't one) and that you're going to sue
D: Cry like a little girl and cover head with your arms
E: Say "Niiice doggie" and attempt to pet him.
F: Climb a tree.

Jessica McDonald said...

Grace Anne, you're so welcome to use it if you'd like!! Actually, I officially tag you as well! :D
isn't that dress amazing??? All of Eowyn's dresses are to die for!!

Joe, that's great!! LOL!

jessica

darby said...

My fave food is Chinese or Italian, my fave animal is a Dolphin, my fave time period is the Tudor Era, my fave outfit is a a denim skirt and my green shirt, and my fave outside activity is baseball! Darby

grace anne said...

Thanks, I did it. Fun.

Actually, I have Eowyn's shieldmaiden dress (Rachel designed and made it for me a while ago...I love it!), and I made one myself (yeah, recipe for disaster) that was very similar to the white one, except burgundy-ish with black trim. So I need it in white. Hmm...maybe over Christmas break!

Jessica McDonald said...

grace, lol. yeah, that's kind of like me when I attempt to sew something! lol. Though I finished Virginia Grace's reformation dress without much ado, which was relieving. lol.
The dress sounds lovely! Eowyn's shieldmaiden dress is AWESOME! :D

jessica

Elissa said...

OK, I just posted my answers! Thanks. Hey Jess, what dya think of getting up a group costume blog, I'm planning on making a ton of costumes this year and next, especially a ball gown for my first ever ball, and my Long Expected party dress for my sweet sixteen hobbit party next year (to which of course you are invited!!!!!) and hopefully one of eowyns dress, and then if I get all those done, maybe a Captain Sparrow costume for my brother. :D (I'm planning to make all this, and I can hardly sew)hahahahahaha

Jessica McDonald said...

I love the idea of a costume blog, Elissa! That sounds AWESOME!!!
Wow, lol, that IS a lot of costumes, but hey, Tiff and I are making an in-depth costume for everyone in my family (and one outside of the family) before October 20th...lol. So it can be done! LOL. Good luck! :D

jessica

p.s. A hobbit party sounds WONDERFUL!!! :D

jessica

BelovedPeace said...

Hey Jess!
Haha! I'm glad you liked that tag! ;-) I thought it was pretty funny! hehe! ;-)
Love Ya!
Amy :O)